Michelle Wrighton Photography Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Michelle Wrighton Photography is committed to ensuring your privacy as an individual is protected from misuse. Michelle Wrighton Photography adheres to Australian Privacy Principles by ensuring the information you provide to Michelle Wrighton Photography is kept private and confidential and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth).

Information that is collected from you is only used to provide you with the services Michelle Wrighton Photography provides on your request through email, telephone, social media, website forms and other forms of communication as required. All communications via the michellewrighton.com website is protected by secure server software that encrypts data sent to Michelle Wrighton Photography.

Third party websites used by Michelle Wrighton Photography for the process of ordering and buying products and/or services maintain their own Privacy Policies. Individuals are encouraged to identify and review those policies.

The following Privacy Policy is provided to inform all individuals about what information is collected and how it is used by Michelle Wrighton Photography.

As an individual and customer of Michelle Wrighton Photography you may at any time in writing request your information stored by Michelle Wrighton Photography, to be changed and/or removed. Noting without such information, Michelle Wrighton Photography will no longer be able to provide ongoing services to you unless the information is provided to Michelle Wrighton Photography again by you.

Storage and Security

By communicating directly with Michelle Wrighton Photography via the website, in person or by any other means, you may be required to provide contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable Michelle Wrighton Photography to send information or process your purchases.

Additional information may be collected when you provide feedback, change your contact information, complete surveys, subscribe to newsletters and marketing material and when using social media to contact and interact with Michelle Wrighton Photography.

All personal information collected from you will only be used for the intended purpose when it was provided to Michelle Wrighton Photography. This may include product purchases, direct contact, direct marketing material, product announcements, promotional material, website updates and information in the form of a newsletter. This only applies if you have volunteered the information to Michelle Wrighton Photography for the intended purpose.

Individual and company information may be supplied to a third party when required to process an order or service provided by Michelle Wrighton Photography to which you have requested. Information about individuals may also be provided to a third party if required by law or to protect copyright, trademarks and other legal rights of Michelle Wrighton Photography.

We will use all possible and reasonable means to ensure the information you provided to Michelle Wrighton Photography is kept secure and confidential.

Other non-personal information provided to Michelle Wrighton Photography via email, messaging, social media and other forms of communications and materials you send to Michelle Wrighton Photography or through a third party may be kept and used as non-confidential information. Michelle Wrighton Photography may use such information for any purpose that deem as being useful, which may include advertising, reference, further product development and other marketing purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser that collects information about your website browsing behaviour. This data may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. The Michelle Wrighton Photography website uses cookies to better serve you when you return to the website.

Most modern web browsers automatically accept cookies from most websites. You can however set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some pages on the site may no longer work properly.

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Like all modern websites which provide dynamic and personalised information, the Michelle Wrighton Photography web site, michellewrighton.com, uses both kinds of cookies to provide a rich and session based experience.

Cookies are used to enable Michelle Wrighton Photography to track user browsing patterns to provide statistical information to improve the usability of the Michelle Wrighton Photography website.

Disclosure

Michelle Wrighton Photography may, if required, disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements, such as law, regulation, court orders, subpoenas, warrants and other legal purposes during or part of a legal proceeding or an official law enforcement request. Michelle Wrighton Photography may disclose your information to protect the rights, property and safety of Michelle Wrighton Photography, our customers and third party product and service providers.

Third Parties

Michelle Wrighton Photography will not sell or make any deals with any third party to have access to and/or use your personal and confidential information you provide to Michelle Wrighton Photography.

Your information will only be provided to a third party for legal purposes as required via an official legal requirement and to protect the rights, property and safety of Michelle Wrighton Photography, our customers and third party product and service providers.

Non-personal information is collected and used to create various statistical data to help improve the use of the Michelle Wrighton Photography website and for the development of further product and marketing materials.

Security

The Michelle Wrighton Photography website makes use of a secure layered certificate that encrypts all data collected through the website. All available measures are taken to ensure any personal and confidential data collected is kept securely and only used for the purposes as intended as provide by you.

Michelle Wrighton Photography will review our security measures from time to time as new security technology is released to protect user data.

Links to Third Parties

The Michelle Wrighton Photography website may contain links to other third party websites. These websites do not constitute any endorsement or sponsorship by Michelle Wrighton Photography and are provided as additional reference and further information only.

Michelle Wrighton is not responsible for any privacy policies and practices of third party websites. Users are encouraged to check and verify any privacy practices provided by third parties. This privacy policy applies only to the information collected by Michelle Wrighton Photography both online and directly.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time this Privacy Policy may change where required by law to protect all user information. All changes will come into effect immediately when we post the revised policy on the Michelle Wrighton Photography website. Users are encouraged from time to time review the Michelle Wrighton Photography Privacy Policy for any such changes.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact Michelle Wrighton Photography.